Even key figures in 2018

Feb, 21 2019

Profile of an Even’Up award winner

EVEN | Vitaline, the start-up that’s shaking up nutrition!

Learn more
The basics

Personal data confidentiality and protection policy

Following the entry into force, on 25 May 2018, of European Regulation No 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, we are updating our personal data protection policy.

Such data corresponds to any information allowing you to be identified, directly or indirectly, as a natural person.

This personal data protection policy (hereafter the “Policy”) is intended to inform you what data we collect, why we collect it and the basis on which we collect it, as well as how we use and store that data and your rights regarding that data. Please read this Policy carefully to find out and understand our practices regarding the processing of your personal data.

Please note that this Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by our departments, in particular to comply with any legal, regulatory, case-law or technological developments. You should therefore consult this Policy regularly to be informed of any changes.

 

CONTENTS

I - Identity of the data controller

II – The personal data processed

III – The different processing actions performed on that data

IV – Data storage period

V – Transfer of personal data

VI – Your rights

VII - Cookies and other technologies

VIII – Us and social networks

VIX – Personal data of children

 

I - Identity of the data controller

The data controller is the company EVEN , the registered office of which is at TRAON Bihan 29260 PLOUDANIEL

Tel: +33 2 29 62 50 00

Email: communication@even.fr

II – The personal data processed

The information we collect is used to improve the services we offer. It may be data:

-        Relating to your identity: your first name, surname, civil status, postal or email address, phone number (landline and/or mobile), date of birth;

-        Relating to your family and economic situation: marital life, number of people in your household, business area, if you have any pets;

-        Relating to our commercial relationship: products purchased, delivery and billing information, payment terms, your buying habits and preferences;

-        Relating to the follow-up of our commercial relationship: product returns, after-sales service;

-        Necessary to carry out loyalty actions, prospecting, statistics;

-        Relating to the organisation and processing of competitions and other promotional activities.

We would also like to inform you that some information is collected and stored automatically when you access our services:

-        When browsing our website and/or when creating an account on our website (IP addresses, login details, types and versions of internet browsers used, types and versions of your browser plugins, operating systems and platforms, data relating to your browsing on our website, cookies);

-        When you use a phone number to contact us;

-        When calling or sending a message to our attention.

III – The different processing actions performed on that data

We process your personal information in order to operate, supply and improve the services we offer.

Processing may be for all or some of the following purposes:

 

  • Comply with our legal obligations

In some cases, we are legally obliged to collect and process your personal data.

 

  • Fulfilling your rights

We may process your personal data to fulfil your requests to exercise your rights.  Please read section VI of this Policy to find out your rights.

 

  • Sharing your information

We will not sell your personal data. We only share it with third-party partners in certain specific situations. We will share your personal data when required by law and we will send your personal data to third-party partners (established within the European Union or outside the European Union) who supply services to us, such as hosting our websites, telephone prospecting, order processing and sending emails to customers.

 

Please read section V of our Policy to find out more about this.

 

  • Managing and improving our website

When you visit our website, we collect information, such as your IP address, location, the time of your visit, etc., to find out the habits of people using our site and to improve their experience.

On our website, for example, we collect your email address because you use your email address and password to log in to your user account. Therefore, we legally justify the processing of your email address through a legitimate interest to ensure the security of your account.

 

IV – Data storage period

Your personal data is stored for the time needed to fulfil the intended objective at the time of collection. For example, when you buy a product online, in-store, or from one of our suppliers, we shall store the data related to your purchase, thereby allowing us to perform the specific contract agreed to.

We also store personal data for a period allowing us to process or respond to complaints or requests for information regarding the purchase.

Your personal data may also be stored for longer pursuant to legal obligations, applicable statutory limitation periods or the recommendations of the CNIL, for example:

-        Connection logs: 1 year as from the last connection

-        Cookies: 13 months as from when they were placed on your computer

-        Bank details: 13 months if you agreed to the card payment system on our website

-   Customer identification data (name, address, phone number, etc.): 3 years as from the end of the business relationship

-        Tax documents: 6 years as from collection

-        Accounting documents: 10 years as from collection

-        Contract entered into electronically for an amount more than 120 euros: 10 years as from the signing of the contract

V – Transfer of personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to other companies in our Group established within the European Union. All our companies are bound by the personal data confidentiality and protection practices stipulated herein.

Your personal data may also be transferred to other companies established in the European Union or outside the European Union on the basis of contracts incorporating standard clauses drawn up by the CNIL, setting out the requirements to be observed in relation to the transfer of personal data.  Those companies provide us with services such as hosting our websites, telephone prospecting, order processing and sending emails to customers.

VI – Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the following address: communication@even.fr

We would like to inform you that the CNIL offers a mail generator for that purpose, which will help you with your request. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modeles/courrier

 

  • Data communication and access right

You are entitled to know if and how we are processing your personal data and to obtain disclosure thereof in an understandable format.

However, due to our security and confidentiality obligation in relation to the processing of personal data, we must inform you that your request will only be processed if you provide proof of identity, notably by submitting a copy of a valid identity document (either electronically or via a signed paper copy).

We must inform you that we are entitled, where applicable, to object to manifestly unreasonable requests (due to their number, their repetitive or systematic nature) as well as requests in breach of the rights of third parties.

A request may be sent in writing to the address mentioned above, using the template developed by the CNIL.

 

  • Data correction right

You are entitled to ask that any personal data, which is inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete, be corrected, updated, blocked or removed.

A request may be sent in writing to the address mentioned above, using the template developed by the CNIL.

 

  • Objection right

The objection right entitles you to object to your personal data being processed by us. You must justify an objection with reasons relating to your specific situation, except with regard to sales prospecting (including profiling insofar that it is linked to such sales prospecting), to which you can object without cause.

 

Therefore, if your objection request does not concern sales prospecting, we will be entitled to refuse your request on the grounds that:

-        You have given us your consent: you can, however, withdraw your consent;

-        There are legitimate, compelling reasons to process your data;

-        We are bound by a contract;

-        We are legally obliged to process your data;

-        Processing is necessary to protect your interests.

A request may be sent in writing to the address mentioned above, using the template developed by the CNIL.

 

  • Removal right

You are entitled to ask us to remove your personal data as soon as possible.

We must inform you that in rare cases, we will not be able to fulfil your request, in particular in the context of compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. the storage period of an invoice and consequently of the data included therein is 10 years).

A request may be sent in writing to the address mentioned above, using the template developed by the CNIL.

 

  • Restriction right

You are entitled to request restricted processing.

A request may be sent in writing to the address mentioned above, using the template developed by the CNIL.

 

  • Portability right

You are entitled to the portability of your personal data, i.e. to receive the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format, and to send it to a different data controller.

We must inform you that this right can only be implemented if your data is processed automatically (paper files are therefore not included) and on the basis of your prior consent or the performance of a contract signed with you.

To exercise this right, please contact us as follows: communication@even.fr

 

  • Digital will

You are entitled to provide us with specific instructions regarding the fate of your personal data after your death, in particular with regard to its storage, removal and communication in relation to any processing carried out by us.

You can provide us with those instructions as follows: communication@even.fr

Those instructions may be changed at any time.  In the absence of any instruction or otherwise, the heirs of the deceased may exercise the rights of the deceased.

 

  • Response times

We undertake to respond to your request to access, correct or object to your personal data or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period, which shall not be more than ONE (1) month from receipt of your request.

However, we may extend that period by an additional two months depending on the complexity and number of requests. You will then be notified of the extended response time within one month of your request.

 

  • Right to contact the competent supervisory authority

In case of any issues, you are entitled to file a complaint with the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

 

  • Withdrawal of consent

You are also entitled to withdraw your consent to personal data processed on the basis of your consent. If, for example, you have consented to us sending advertising messages electronically, you can unsubscribe from those mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the advertising messages received.

You can also remove your user account at any time, without cause, directly online or by contacting our customer services department.

VII - Cookies and other technologies

To help us analyse how you browse our website, we, with the help of third-party partners, collect certain information when you visit our website. That information includes your IP address, the geographic location of your device, the type of browser, the language of your browser, the date and time of your searches, the time of your visits, the pages viewed and the items clicked.

We may use cookies or other tracers when you visit our website or when you read certain emails we send you or when you install a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal that you are using (computer, tablet, Smartphone, e-reader, etc.) to simplify our collection and analysis of such information.

We use that information to provide more appropriate, better-quality content on our website, to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to identify and resolve potential issues.

We may also use one or more third-party service providers to provide online advertising on our behalf. They will then use a pixel tag or similar technology to collect information about your visits to our website and to use that information to send you targeted ads.

 

How are cookies managed?

If your browser is configured to block all cookies, you will not be able to benefit from some of the services we offer.

To block cookies, you must configure your browser as follows:

- Internet Explorer: in Internet Explorer, click “Tools”, then “Internet Options”.  Under the General tab, under “Browsing History”, click “Settings”. Then click “View files”.

- Firefox: go to the browser Tools tab then select Options. In the window displayed, select “Privacy and Security” and click “Show cookies”

- Safari: in your browser, select the “Edit” menu > “Preferences”. Click “Privacy”. Click “Cookies and website data”. 

- Google Chrome: click the “Tools” menu icon. Select “Options”. Click the tab “Advanced” and go to “Privacy and security”.  Click “See all cookies and site data”.

VIII – Us and social networks

Third-party social networks which include interactive modules (for example, allowing you to click "Like" on a page) to our website, may use cookies or other tracers to collect information about your use of our website.

The use of that information by a third party depends on the privacy policy published on the website of the social network concerned.  We recommend that you read that privacy policy carefully.

The third party may use those cookies or other tracking methods for its own purposes by linking information about your use of our website to the personal information it holds about you. We can also obtain analysis data from those social networks. That information helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and advertising on networks.

We would like to inform you that most internet browsers stipulate a simple procedure allowing you to refuse those technologies.

If you want to connect to your customer account using your login details used on a social network (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc), you will asked, when you first connect, to consent to the social network provider providing us with certain information about you, including your name, email address, profile picture, posts, comments and any other information associated with your account on the social network concerned.

If you do not want the social network provider to provide us with your data, simply log in to your customer account using your login details and do not use the login details associated with your social network account.

In any case, we legally justify the processing of such data through a legitimate interest in providing you with an alternative connection method.

VIX – Personal data of children

Our websites, products and applications are not designed for children under the age of 15, and we ask that the minors concerned do not provide us with any personal data. If we find that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 15, we will take all necessary measures to remove that information as soon as possible.